Glenlivet Public Hall

- Darts -

Currently seven teams play in the Tomintoul & Glenlivet Darts League, playing from three venues; The Braes, Tomintoul Ladies and Richmond teams play from the Glenavon Hotel in Tomintoul, Livetside and Croft Inn teams play from the Croft Inn and A'anside and The Poachers play from Glenlivet Hall.

Darts Teams have six players each. To play in the league, teams must register at the AGM in September. The cost is £3.00 per game per team, which pays for the dartboards and trophies. This season we are pleased to welcome the eighth team from Glenavon to the competition!

The darts season runs from October till April and matches are played on Tuesday nights starting at 8.00pm. If you would like more information come and see us on a Tuesday night or alternatively send an email to: darts@glenlivethall.org.uk

Tomitoul & Glenlivet Darts Leage

TEAMS
TEAMCAPTAINTELEPHONE
Croft InnJim Woods590467
A'ansideAlan Forbes590221
RichmondRoy Hill580296
PoachersMike Cran01340 821186
LivetsideGary Wright590392
The BraesStephen McGillvray580368
Tomintoul LadiesElaine Herschell580305
GlenavonPeter Sawyer07852951052
League secretaryAlyson Shewan500307

FIXTURES SECOND HALF '09/'10 SEASON
11/1/10
TOMINTOUL LADIES3-9POACHERS(G)
CROFT INN2-10RICHMOND(G)
A'ANSIDE6-6LIVETSIDE(G)
GLENAVON-THE BRAES
18/1/10
TOMINTOUL LADIES-GLENAVON
(G)RICHMOND6-6A'ANSIDE
POACHERS9-3CROFT INN(G)
LIVETSIDE7-5THE BRAES(G)
25/1/10
POACHERS5-7LIVETSIDE(G)
THE BRAES5-7A'ANSIDE(G)
CROFT INN8-4GLENAVON(G)
(G)RICHMOND10-2TOMINTOUL LADIES
1/2/10
(G)LIVETSIDE8-4GLENAVON
(G)THE BRAES6-6CROFT INN
(G)RICHMOND10-2POACHERS
A'ANSIDE8-4TOMINTOUL LADIES(G)
8/2/10
(G)POACHERS8-4A'ANSIDE
TOMINTOUL LADIES-THE BRAES
GLENAVON3-9RICHMOND
(G)LIVETSIDE8-4CROFT INN
15/2/10
CROFT INN-TOMINTOUL LADIES
A'ANSIDE11-1GLENAVON(G)
RICHMOND-LIVETSIDE
THE BRAES-POACHERS
22/2/10
GLENAVON-POACHERS
(G)LIVETSIDE9-3TOMINTOUL LADIES
THE BRAES3-9RICHMOND(G)
A'ANSIDE-CROFT INN



COMPETITIONS
COMPETITIONDATEVENUE
DONALD STUART TROPHYFriday 6/11/09Glenavon
SINGLES LEAGUE NIGHTFriday 18/12/09Croft Inn
SINGLESTuesday 22/12/09Grouses Nest
DOUBLESTuesday 29/12/09Glenlivet Hall
TREBLESTuesday 5/1/10Croft Inn
MOTHY CUP / VETERANSFriday 8/1/10Glenlivet Hall

End of season (2009-2010) report by John Shewan

The Richmond came out worthy winners in the Tomintoul & Glenlivet Darts League this season. They did the treble of the league and both cups and were the team to beat in most of the competitions.
They started the season with all guns blazing, sweeping aside everyone else and not dropping a point. Livetside, their nearest rivals, struggled to find their form, but stuck in and were only two points behind at the mid way break. A’anside, who might be described as the young guns, had a poor first half by their standards losing their first three games before they really got started. Livetside’s season took a turn for the worse when they met A’anside in the first game of the second half. The darts could not be described as pretty, but A’anside finished better and would have won if it was not for veteran Les Durno of Livetside who won the last game to claim the draw. With the form of The Richmond, Livetside knew they had a mountain to climb now as they were three points behind, but A’anside were to upset the reigning champions as well. The Richmond met A’anside the very next week knowing they needed a win to keep the gap with Livetside, but A’anside had other ideas. Like the previous week, they played the better darts and had their chances, but could only manage a draw. This meant that there was still two points between the top two. The two rivals went on to win all their remaining matches and because the clash between them had been postponed due to the weather it was played at the end. If The Richmond won they won the league, but if Livetside won there would have to be a play-off. Coincidently the gallon Cup awarded to the team to win the most “Gallon” matches was at the same point with The Richmond one in front. The game was a very tense affair with neither team producing the standard of darts they are capable of, but The Richmond, who have won the league for the last two seasons, had more determination and clinched the title with ease also taking the Gallon to win that trophy as well.
The Donald Stuart Memorial Shield is played for in the first half of the season and saw some great games of darts. It has a 301 double start double finish format which means there is pressure right from the off. The two semi finals saw two established big hitter come up against the next generation, and the younger throwers came out on top. Michael Durno of Livetside and Stephen Herschell of The Richmond had won many titles between them and it looked odds on for them to reach the final, but Dave Copland of A’anside and Mark Rowe of the Richmond had other ideas. The fact that neither Dave or Mark had lost a leg on the way to the semis should have rung alarm bell and Michael and Stephen did not make it easy for them with both matches going to a deciding leg but Dave and Mark made it through with some great starting and finishing. The final was a close affair but Dave Copland was the more clinical finisher and took the title 4-1.
The mid season break saw the Singles Doubles and Trebles competitions played as well as some of the individual competitions. The singles competition saw Alistair Mitchell (Digby) of The Richmond on top form. He put out Michael Durno of Livetside, who had won it for the last six years, in a thrilling quarter final that went to the wire Digby taking it 4-3. He met Dave Copland of A’anside in the final and the standard of darts did not disappoint. Dave could not keep up with him and he hit a 119 finish to clinch it 4-1. The Richmond pair of Roy Hill and Mark Rowe had won the Doubles competition for the last two years and were keen to make it three in a row. They again made their way to the final. They did not drop a leg with Mark playing fantastic darts and hitting a 180. They met A’anside duo Alan Forbes and Ian Mitchell in the final. Alan and Ian had struggled against The Braes pair of Michael McGillivray and Gavin Shearer in the first round but seemed to find more confidence as the competition went on and although Mark hit a second 180 in the final the momentum was with the A’anside pair who won out 5-2. The Trebles saw the Croft team of Jimmy Woods, Jamie Inglis and The Chef reach the final after beating The Braes in the semi. In the final they met the Livetside team of Michael Durno, Bert Mackintosh and Stephen Duncan. The Croft team battled well but Livetside were just too strong coming out 3-2 winners.
The Pole Cup saw The Richmond and Livetside reach the final. Both teams had a relatively easy passage to the final but that all changed when they met. It was a very closely fought match which could have gone either way but in the end it went the way of The Richmond to give them the first part of the Treble.
Also in the mid season break the Mothy Cup for 23 years and under and the Veterans Trophy for over 40s were played. These are played in the same venue and the banter between the “oldies” and the “bairns” is always good. This year it was a family affair. Craig Durno of Livetside came from 3-0 down to win 4-3 to snatch the Mothy Cup from Alister Mackintosh of The Braes who had played well all through the tournament but just could not get over that final hurdle. It took a 112 finish from Craig to separate the two players and seal the victory. His father Michael Durno had a more emphatic victory in the Veteran’s Trophy where he did not lose a leg all the way through hitting a 180 and a 115 finish in the final to brush aside John Shewan of Livetside 4-0.
The Sid Stuart Second Chance Cup for the losers of the Pole Cup Quarter finals was a hard fought affair. The Tomintoul Ladies gave The Croft little opposition but the Braes and A’anside went all the way with The Braes just edging it to progress to the final. The Braes was Sid Stuart’s team so there was added incentive for them to get their name on the cup. It was a tight game until the singles when The Braes seem to find another gear and went on to win 8-3.
After the end of the League and with the second part of the treble in the bag The Richmond looked forward to the RAM Cup. They easily beat the Croft in the quarter final but thought it would be a different proposition against their arch rivals Livetside in the semi. They need not of worried as, although the games were close, The Richmond hit the doubles and it was a comfortable victory to reach the final against an in-form A’anside team. A’anside, after their slow start had gone from strength to strength and gave The Richmond a tough time in the final, but in the end experience showed and it was the Richmond who just edged it 5-4 to clinch the treble.
The end of season competitions started with the Scottish & Newcastle Shield. Michael Durno of Livetside and Digby of The Richmond cruised into the semi finals where Michael met Alec Collie, captain of The Poachers and Digby met Ian Wilson, reserve for the Tomintoul Ladies. Alec struggled through his early rounds but put up a good fight in the semi but he could not keep up the pressure and Michael progressed to the final. In the other semi no-one gave the part-timer Ian much of a chance, although he had breezed through his earlier rounds, as Digby was playing excellent darts, but the dark horse did not lay down and gave Digby a scare, also taking the second semi to a deciding leg. It was a close run thing with everyone rooting for Ian, but although both players had a chance to win Digby took it in the end. Michael Durno knew he had to up his game to compete with Digby and he did it in style. The two players matched each other right the way to the decider with darts that would not have been out of place on a professional stage. They both desperately wanted the title, but it was Michael, the winner for the last three years, who hit the winning double.
The Glenavon Shield was won by Louise Taylor of The Poachers. Disappointingly there was a poor turnout for the Ladies Competition but the standard of darts was high. They played a round robin and after all the games Louise and Elaine Herschell of The Tomintoul Ladies were tied at the top, but Louise claimed the Crown having beaten Elaine in the round robin. The Jock Sheed Trophy for mixed doubles, where one partner must have played in the League, had an excellent turnout and as usually it was a great night where everyone was in high spirits. Things got serious in the semis where Ellie Balfour and Michael Robertson took on Lisa MacGregor and Mark Rowe. Lisa and Mark were looking to retain the title they won last year and took little time to overcome Ellie and Michael. The other semi saw two previous winning couples, Mo and Michael Durno and Pauline and Alistair Mitchell clash. After a nervous start it was the non dart playing Pauline who made the difference hitting the important doubles to take them through. In the final Lisa and Mark proved too strong and managed to retain the trophy. The Croft 180 trophy for player who have hit a 180 during the season saw some great darts. Digby, who had already put out Michael Durno was in fine form. He played John Shewan in the semi and although John had played well to get there Digby was in a different league winning 4-0. The other semi saw A’anside’s captain Alan Forbes play his team-mate Dave Copland. This was a more even contest but Dave proved to be the more deadly winning 4-2. In the final Digby’s form was such that he looked like delivering another whitewash after taking a 3-0 lead. Dave did pull one back but the momentum was with Digby who appropriately hit a 180 and won 5-1. Although Michael Durno failed to win the Croft 180 Trophy which he had won for ten years he did retain the Poachers Trophy for most 180s, hitting six in the season. The highest checkout of the season went to Digby with 119. The Jack Shewan Singles Competition competed for throughout the season was won by Michael Durno, with Digby just a point behind in second.

FINAL STANDINGS '09/'10 SEASON
TeamPlayedWonLostDrawn Games
For Against
Gallon Points
Richmond 141301127411327
Livetside 141121106621123
A'anside 148429672618
Poachers 147619276715
Croft Inn 144737890611
The Braes 142667296610
Tomintoul Ladies141945611236
Glenavon 1401224512342


Glenlivet Public Hall
Bridgend of Glenlivet
Ballindalloch, Moray, AB37 9BX
Scottish Charity Number SC015211
info@glenlivethall.org.uk